Replace ecu
Welcome to ScoobyIreland.com.
Jolly Green Monster Blackwater Graphics Evo Ireland Pedders Suspension Murray Motorsport -Performance Car Preparation, Parts and Servicing

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Replace ecu

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Lisburn
    Posts
    108

    Default Replace ecu

    Does anyone how what's is need to replace my ecutek with a standard one like alarm keys and things like that's

  2. Remove Advertisements
    Scooby Ireland
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Stu
    Stu is offline
    Spec C RA Stu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Moira
    Age
    50
    Posts
    13,453

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    Yep, keys will need reprogrammed. What mods was the car running with this Ecutek mapped ECU? Why not just return the car to the way it was?



    100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3
    If you stand for Nothing you will fall for Anything!

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Lisburn
    Posts
    108

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    Don't know I'm new to all this the only thing I could see was an indication kit I changed the turbo injectors decat down pipe so can't put the back and changing the ecu to get it remapped sames to be the easyes way at the minute JMG is going over in Spet but as he only comes here two time a year if something go wrong I will have to wait thanks

  5. Remove Advertisements
    Scooby Ireland
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Stu
    Stu is offline
    Spec C RA Stu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Moira
    Age
    50
    Posts
    13,453

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    Very rare do cars go wrong when mapped properly but you can never rule out mechanical failure. Did you speak to OMA?



    100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3
    If you stand for Nothing you will fall for Anything!

  7. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Lisburn
    Posts
    108

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    Yeah he was looking £1107 to put in a new ecu with a new map but to much for me do looking at other ways round it

  8. #6
    Stu
    Stu is offline
    Spec C RA Stu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Moira
    Age
    50
    Posts
    13,453

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    ^^ That would have been a Simtek. Good luck whatever route you choose.



    100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3
    If you stand for Nothing you will fall for Anything!

  9. #7
    ar$ehole octanejunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Hangin clean outa her!
    Posts
    3,436

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    Could be many brands stu, but your probly right.
    Suck my balls

  10. #8
    Senior Member Scubbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gearing up for gears
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,366

    Default Re: Replace ecu

    OMA can code your keys in to another ecu.
    -Wise men talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

  11. Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82